You are here: Home / News / Faculty and Staff Newsroom / 14 CNM Students Win Gold, Advance to National SkillsUSA Championships

14 CNM Students Win Gold, Advance to National SkillsUSA Championships

April 16, 2016 -- Fourteen CNM students will be competing in the National SkillsUSA Championships after winning gold medals in their competitions during the New Mexico SkillsUSA Competition that was held last week at CNM. The nationals will be held in Louisville, Ky., June 20-24.
14 CNM Students Win Gold, Advance to National SkillsUSA Championships

CNM student Christopher Wood won gold award with this welding sculpture.

More than 6,000 Career Technical Education students, all state contest winners, will compete hands-on at the national championships in 100 different trade, technical and leadership fields. Students work against the clock and each other, proving their expertise in occupations such as electronics, computer-aided drafting, precision machining, medical assisting and culinary arts. Contests are run with the help of industry, trade associations and labor organizations, and test competencies are set by industry.

 

The CNM students who won gold at the New Mexico SkillsUSA event and have qualified to participate at the National SkillsUSA Championships are:

 

  • Jesus Martinez, Architectural Drafting
  • Shane Callaway, Cabinet Making
  • Eric Freddie, Carpentry
  • Tate Whiteman, Electrical Construction Wiring
  • April Vezie, Extemporaneous Speech
  • Christopher Rose, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVACR)
  • Daniel Mikawa, Industrial Motor Control
  • Ignacio Vargas, Related Technical Math
  • Christopher Baca, Sheet Metal
  • Nicholas Blodgett, Welding (Individual)
  • Joshua Lucero, Welding Fab (Team) Team A
  • Frederick McRee, Welding Fab (Team) Team A
  • Kayle Miller. Welding Fab (Team) Team A
  • Christopher Wood, Welding Sculpture

 Other CNM medal winners were:

  • Architectural Drafting: Isaiah Martinez, silver; Megan Oliver, bronze
  • Commercial Baking: Tiffany Archibeque, silver; Laura Medina-Chacon, bronze
  • Electrical Construction Wiring: Marcus Casias, silver; Kristofer Dunlap, bronze
  • HVACR: Brandon Saiz, silver
  • Industrial Motor Control: Christine Guardiola-Howard, silver
  • Sheet Metal: Dario Gurule, silver
  • Welding: Aaron Matins, silver

Learn more about SkillsUSA.

Filed under: ,