Navigation

Employees Invited to CNM Departmental Budget Meetings

Oct 03, 2019

CNM will be holding departmental budget meetings beginning Oct. 7 and continuing through early November. Departments will be presenting their budget requests for the next fiscal year. All of the meetings will take place on Main Campus in the Student Resource Center, Room 204. Employees are invited to attend.

Here’s the schedule:

Preliminary Budget Fest Presentations Schedule
Advancement & Enrollment Strategy - Samantha Sengel
10/07/2019 - Session 1 Primary Contact/cc. Location Budget Analyst 
8:15 AM Intro - State of the Budget by A Jacobson Andrew Jacobson  SRC-204  
8:30 AM Vice President for Advancement & Enrollment Strategies  Samantha Sengel/Tisha Hudetz SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
9:00 AM CNM Foundation Clint Wells/ Marshall Quam, Brenda Martinez SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
9:30 AM Marketing & Communications Office (MCO)  Angela Sims / Brad Moore, Clint Reecer SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
10:00 AM BREAK   
10:15 AM Global Education  Ari Rosner-Salazar / Joseph Leestma SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
10:45 AM Outreach & Recruitment Jennifer McDonald SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
11:15 AM Student Experience Miranda Evjen/Sonya Lara SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
Student Services - Eugene Padilla 
10/14/2019 - Session 2 Primary Contact/cc. Location Budget Analyst 
1:30 PM Vice President for Student Services Eugene Padilla SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
1:40 PM Office of the Dean of Students Chris Cavazos/ Diana Eksund-Myklebust SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
1:55 PM Testing/Assessments Clyde Ortiz SRC-204 Phillip Robinson   
2:15 PM Financial Aid & Scholarships, Veterans Resource Center Lee Carrillo/ Ian Scott, Sharon Gurule SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
2:30 PM Enrollment Services Glenn Damiani/ Susan Ross SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
2:50 PM BREAK   
3:05 PM Connect Services Ann Lyn Hall/ Bonnie Lee SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
3:25 PM Connect Ann Lyn Hall/ Sr Director, Bonnie Lee SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
3:40 PM DRC Chris Ricci SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
3:55 PM Security/Emergency John Corvino/ Elizabeth Encinias SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya 
4:20 PM Auxiliaries (Parking) Eugene Padilla/ Nicholas Aragon SRC-204 Phillip Robinson / Rosalinda Montoya 
Academic Affairs - Sydney Gunthorpe
10/17/2019 - Session 3 Primary Contact/cc. Location Budget Analyst 
1:30 PM Vice President for Academic Affairs  Sydney Gunthorpe / Erika Anaya SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya 
2:00 PM CNM Online Christine Goshorn/Nikki Gonzales SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya 
2:30 PM School of Applied Technologies (AT) Kristen Benedict /Amy Ballard, Teresa Maynard SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya 
3:00 PM BREAK
3:15 PM School of Business & Information Technologies (BIT)  Donna Diller/ Margaret Elebario SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
3:45 PM School of Adult  and General Education (SAGE) & Adult Basic Education (ABE) Louanne Lundgren/ Carol Culver, Kelley Schnepple  SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
10/18/2019 - Session 4 Primary Contact/cc. Location Budget Analyst 
1:30 PM School of Health, Wellness, and Public Safety (HWPS) Carol Ash / Velma Cruz / Janis De La O SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan
2:00 PM School of Mathematics, Sciences, and Engineering (MSE)  Philip Carman / Yvonne Ybarra/Lillian Cordova SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya
2:30 PM BREAK
2:45 PM School of Communication, Humanities & Social Sciences (CHSS)  Erica Barreiro/Carla Ponce SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan   
3:15 PM Library  Poppy Johnson-Renvall/ Renee Goodvin, Anna Fedele SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
3:45 PM Assistance Centers for Education (ACE) & Audio Visual Services (AVS) Gina Rodriguez / Rose Gonzalez-Ayala SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan (ACE) / Rosalinda Montoya (AVS)
Finance & Operations - Tracy Hartzler 
10/25/2019 - Session 5 Primary Contact/cc. Location Budget Analyst 
1:30 PM Vice President for Finance and Operations  Tracy Hartzler/ Jason Gomez SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya 
2:00 PM Business Strategies  Clint Elkins / Lily Rosas SRC-204 Lily Rosas
2:25 PM Budget & OPIE Andrew Jacobson / Lily Rosas SRC-204 Lily Rosas
2:50 PM Internal Audit  Allen Leatherwood SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
03:15 PM BREAK  
3:30 PM Records/Legal Michael Anaya/ Rebecca Ratchford SRC-204 Phillip Robinson
4:00 PM Human Resources Juliane Ziter/ Marcus McCoy SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya 
04:30 PM Risk Office  Lee Frische / Lily Rosas SRC-204 Lily Rosas
OTHER
10/31/19 - Session 6 Primary Contact/cc. Location Budget Analyst 
1:30 PM Project Management Office Celina Bussey, Celena Tekala SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya 
2:00 PM CRM, LMS & ERP Samantha Sengel, Victor Leon & Loretta Montoya SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan
3:00 PM Data Governance Structure Linda Martin & Victor Leon SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan
3:30 PM BREAK   
3:40 PM Information Technology Services (ITS)  Victor Leon / Sergio Sotelo SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan 
4:20 PM Physical Plant Department (PPD)  Marvin Martinez/ Jessica Spence SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya 
OTHER
11/04/19 - Session 7 Primary Contact/cc. Location Budget Analyst 
8:30 AM Business Office, Postal, Printing & Duplication  Wanda Helms/ Gerrie Becker, Alicia Salas SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya & Phillip Robinson
9:00 AM Community Partnerships Diane Harrison Ogawa SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan
9:30 AM CNM Ingenuity  Kyle Lee/Courtney Upshall, Pamela Klemenz SRC-204 Andrea Vaughan
10:00 AM ELAC Presentation Trish Heaton/Travis Thompson SRC-204 Rosalinda Montoya
OTHER
11/07/19 - Session 8 Primary Contact/cc. Location Budget Analyst 
  OPEN DATE - AM Session   SRC-204