Navigation

CHSS Staff

School of Communication, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Main Campus, Max Salazar (MS)
900 University Blvd SE
Albuquerque, NM 87106

Phone: (505) 224-3588

Staff Directory

Name

Areas

Office

Phone

Cathy Beck

Communication Specialist
(reception, faculty office assignments & office hours, textbooks, keys, course cancellations)

MS

(505) 224-3588

Andrea Bedoni

Payroll Specialist
(payroll, faculty leave and substitute pay, database management, faculty leave & substitute pay, PT LOA prep.

MS

(505) 224-3600

Position vacant

Human Resources Specialist (hiring, faculty portfolios, faculty database)

MS

(505) 224-3592

Scheduling/Curriculum Specialist (scheduling data entry, course syllabi, web site management)

MS

(505) 224-3602

Carla Ponce

Administrative Coordinator
(administrative support for Dean, supervision of staff)

MS

(505) 224-3604

 

Department Chairs Directory

Name

Areas

Office

Phone

Brandon Morgan

Anthropology, Community and Regional Planning, Cultural Studies, Economics, History, Journalism, Political Science, Sustainability studies

Westside

(505) 224-4000
ext. 50309

Elizabeth Bennett

Communication, Psychology, Sociology

 

(505) 224-4000 ext. 52289

Trish O'Connor and Becky Zerger

English, General Honors

(505) 224-4000, ext. 53308

(505) 224-4000
ext. 50113

Jamie Wilson

Humanities, Religion, Modern Languages, Philosophy

(505) 224-4000
ext. 53560

Leonard Madrid

Architecture, Art, Art History, Music, Theatre

I 104

(505) 224-4000
ext. 50899

 

Education Program Directory

Name

Title/Areas

Office

Phone

Angela Poppe

Interim Director of Education, Child, Youth, and Family Development, Early Childhood, Elementary, Education, Special Education

EC 308

(505) 224-4000 ext. 53144

Sandra Arpero

Bilingual Early Childhood Program Coordinator

SSC 110 #1

(505) 224-3605

Kristin Gonzales Academic Technical Support Specialist EC 308 (505) 224-4000, ext. 51449

Erin Radcliffe

Program Manager, ECED and Teacher Education Fast Track/Cohorts

EC 308

(505) 224-3599

Natane Lim Program Manager, Early Childhood Mentor Network EC 308 (505) 224-4000, ext. 53341
Merissa Lowe Education Program Specialist (Alternative Teacher Licensure/ATL) EC 308 (505) 224-3607
Jules Flores Supervised Field Experience Coordinator EC 308 (505) 224-3239

Jan Winslow

Early Childhood Network Coordinator

EC 308

(505) 224-3606

 

School Administration

Name

Title/Areas

Office

Phone

Melanie Viramontes

Interim Dean

MS

(505) 224-3588

Zachary Shank

Associate Dean

MS

(505) 224-3588

Angie Alley

Interim Associate Dean

MS

(505) 224-3588

Erica Volkers Barreiro

Presidential Fellow

(505) 224-3588